📊 Full Risk Report 🧠 Brain Dashboard 🌍 3D Earthquake Map ⛈️ Weather Alerts 🌤️ Weather Tracker ► Simulations Learn

Longyearbyen, Svalbard and Jan Mayen

78.2232, 15.6464  ·  updated 12 Sep 2026, 04:34 UTC  ·  composite signal 48.9/100
48.9Composite /100
LOWTsunami Risk
5Air Quality
0Wildfire Hotspots
0.75UV Index
2.0Kp Index
2Quakes 7d
Seismic activity map for Longyearbyen, Svalbard and Jan Mayen

7-day weather outlook — conditions across the region

7-day weather forecast map for Longyearbyen, Svalbard and Jan Mayen

7-day forecast — temperature, precipitation & wind

7-day wind & rain chance

Global baseline

Signal — Current Conditions

3.3°C

Overcast · feels -0.1°C · humidity 95%

Signal — Wind

11.4 km/h

Gusts to 33.5 km/h · direction 125°

Signal — Pressure & Sun

1009 hPa

Sunrise 05:13 · Sunset 20:28

Signal — Sky & Visibility

100% cloud

Visibility 0.6 km · dew point 2.5°C

Signal — Earthquake

27.8 / 100

219 events considered (30yr, 300km radius)

Nearest M5.5+: 145 km SSE of Longyearbyen, Svalbard and Jan Mayen (145.0 km, M6.1)

Signal — Flood / Terrain

70 / 100

Elevation 0 m · slope 0.0°

Signal — Economic Impact

$1,264 / yr expected

Based on country average estimate property value ($194,400)

Signal — Wildfire (24h)

0 hotspots

None detected within ~55km

Signal — Air Quality

5 AQI

Dominant pollutant: pm10 · Rambergan, Tromso, Norway

Signal — UV Index

0.75 (Low)

Today's peak UV, Open-Meteo

Signal — Tsunami Risk

LOW

Based on largest nearby earthquake magnitude (30yr history)

Nearest other major location: Oulu, Finland (1504 km)

Next 24 hours — hourly detail

Next 24 hours — pressure & humidity

Seismic activity analysis (30-day, 500km)

30-Day Event Count

3

0.1/day · Below normal activity (z=-3.54)

Last 7 Days

2 events

67% of this month's activity happened this week

Largest Event

M4.9

Avg M4.67 · min M4.4 · σ 0.25

Energy Released

567 t TNT

Cumulative seismic energy, 30 days (Gutenberg-Richter)

Depth Profile

10.0 km avg

0.0% shallow (<10km) · range 10–10 km

Underwriting Signal

38.8/100

Recommended tier: Basic

95% Confidence Range

-0.4–6.4

Statistically expected event count for this window

Projected: 36.5 events/yr · 0.0% chance of M5+ within 1 year · 0.0% chance of M6+ within 5 years · 0.0% chance of M7+ within 10 years

Same statistical model as your Risk Evidence Report (USGS FDSN, 30-day/500km window)

Recent significant earthquakes (30yr, 300km)
M6.1 — 145 km SSE of Longyearbyen, Svalbard and Jan Mayen 145 km, 12 km deep
M6.1 — 218 km W of Longyearbyen, Svalbard and Jan Mayen 217 km, 10 km deep
M5.9 — 215 km W of Longyearbyen, Svalbard and Jan Mayen 214 km, 10 km deep
M5.5 — 278 km SE of Longyearbyen, Svalbard and Jan Mayen 277 km, 10 km deep
M5.4 — 296 km WNW of Longyearbyen, Svalbard and Jan Mayen 295 km, 10 km deep
M5.4 — 208 km WSW of Longyearbyen, Svalbard and Jan Mayen 207 km, 10 km deep

USGS FDSN

Space weather (planetary signal)

Signal — Solar Wind

415 km/s (Slightly elevated)

Magnetic field: 6.9 nT (Unsettled)

Signal — Geomagnetic (Kp)

2.0 / 9

Quiet — planetary K-index

Signal — Solar Flare

B3.4

Current GOES X-ray flux class

Solar wind speed and magnetic field strength indicate current space weather activity. Elevated or storm-level readings can disrupt satellites, GPS accuracy, and power grids. This is a planetary-scale signal, not specific to this location — typical quiet conditions run under 400 km/s wind speed and under 5 nT magnetic field.

Source: NOAA SWPC (planetary signal, same for every location)

Sources: USGS (earthquakes), Open-Elevation (terrain), Open-Meteo (weather). Illustrative estimate, not a certified engineering or actuarial assessment.

No country-specific deep dive built yet for Svalbard and Jan Mayen. Global baseline data above still reflects real, live USGS and elevation data for this exact coordinate.

Go Deeper